01 - Audition round

Competitors must perform :
• A lied or melody of their choice
• An opera aria of their choice

02 - Quarter-finals

Competitors must perform :
• Two lieder or melodies of their choice
• Two opera arias of their choice (in at least two languages)

03 - Semi-finals

Competitors must perform :
• Two lieder or melodies of their choice
• Four opera arias of their choice (in at least two languages)
These pieces should be different from those performed during the quarter-finals.

04 - Finals with orchestra

Competitors must perform :
• Two opera arias chosen by the jury from among the seven arias already offered by the competitor
• Three opera arias from among the selection of works offered

05 - Choice for Operas and Lieders

French repertoire :

C.Gounod (Faust, Roméo et Juliette), C.Saint-Saëns,(Samson et Dalila), G.Bizet (Carmen, Les Pêcheurs de perles), L.Delibes (Lakmé), J.Massenet (Werther, Manon), J.Offenbach (Les Contes d’Hoffmann), M.Ravel (Shéhérazade, Don Quichotte à Dulcinée)

Deutsch repertoire :

W.A.Mozart (Die Zauberflöte), R.Wagner (Der Fliegende Holländer, Lohengrin, Tannhäuser, l’Or du Rhin,
La Walkyrie , Siegfried, Le Crépuscule des Dieux, Tristan et Isolde), R.Strauss (Ariadne auf Naxos, Der Rosenkavalier, Salomé, Quatre derniers lieder), G.Mahler (Kindertotenlieder)

Slavic repertoire :

P.I.Tchaïkovski (Eugène Onéguine, La Dame de Pique), A.Dvorak (Rusalka), M.Moussorgsky (Boris Godounov).

Italian repertoire :

W.A.Mozart (Don Giovanni, Le Nozze di Figaro, Cosi fan tutte), G.Rossini (Il Barbiere di Siviglia, La Cenerentola, L’Italiana in Algeri, Trancredi), V.Bellini (Norma, I Puritani, La Sonnambula), L.Donizetti (Lucia di Lammermoor, Linda di Chamounix, L’Elisir d’amore, Don Pasquale), G.Verdi (Macbeth, Rigoletto, Il Trovatore, La Traviata, Luisa Miller, Aïda, Don Carlo, La Forza del Destino, Un Ballo in maschera), G.Puccini (La Bohème, Tosca, Manon Lescaut, Madama Butterfly, Turandot), A.Catalani (La Wally), A.Ponchielli (La Gioconda), F.Cilea (Adriana Lecouvreur), U.Giordano (Fedora, Andrea Chénier).

01 - Audition round

Competitors must perform :
• J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue (fugue in four voices)
• F. Chopin: two studies chosen from opus 10 (no. 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11 and 12) or from opus 25 (no. 6, 7, 10 and 11)
• A Romantic work, chosen by the jury from among the works performed by the competitor during the quarter- and semi-finals.

02 - Quarter-finals

Competitors must perform :
• L. Beethoven: a sonata chosen from opuses 53, 57, 81A, 101, 109, 110 and 111 (without repeats)
• S. Rachmaninov: an étude-tableau chosen from opus 33 (no. 6-9) or opus 39 (no. 1-3-5-7)
• A work by a 20th century composer from the competitor’s own country (not exceeding 7 min.)
• A virtuoso work chosen from works by F. Liszt or another composer of the competitor’s choice

The length of the quarter finals must not exceed one hour.

03 - Semi-finals

• An 18th-century sonata
• A major work by Chopin, Schubert, Schumann, Brahms, Moussorgsky or Albeniz
• A work by Fauré, Debussy or Ravel
• A major 20th-century sonata

The length of the semi-finals must not exceed 80 min.

04 - Finals in three parts with an orchestra

• The 13th nocturne in C minor by Chopin (a set piece for both finalists)
• A mini-recital of pieces chosen by the jury from among the works performed during the quarter- and semi-finals
• The competitor proposes two concerti, of which one (chosen by the jury) will be played during the finals, accompanied by the Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte Carlo

Repertoire for concerti selection :

Beethoven’s Third
Beethoven’s Fifth
Concerto in E Minor by Chopin
Concerto in F Minor by Chopin
Tchaikovsky's First
Brahms’s First
Rachmaninov’s Second
Concerto in A minor by Schumann
Concerto in A minor by Grieg
Liszt’s First
Liszt’s Second
Fantaisie Hongroise by Liszt
Totentanz by Liszt
Piano concerto (Concerto en Sol) by Ravel
Prokofiev’s Third
Rachmaninov's Third

01 - Audition round

Competitors must perform :
• J.S. Bach: a prelude and fugue from the Sonatas for Solo Violin (chosen by the competitor, 10-12 min.)
• N. Paganini: Three Caprices for Solo Violin chosen from the first 12 (10 min.)
• A work for solo violin of the competitor’s choice

02 - Quarter-finals

Competitors must perform :
• W.A. Mozart: a sonata for violin and piano chosen from KV454, 481 or 526 (22-24 min.)
• C. Saint-Saëns - one work chosen from:
- Introduction and Rondo Capricioso, Havanaise, Étude in the Form of a Waltz Opus 52 (Saint-Saëns/Ysaye, 8 min.)
• A work by a 20th-century composer from the competitor’s own country (not exceeding 7 min.)
• A virtuoso work chosen from:
• N. Paganini: Nel cor piu mi sento, Le Streghe, I Palpiti, Moses (Variations on the G String)
- H.W. Ernst: The Last Rose of Summer
- Bizet-Waxman: Carmen Variations
- Sarasate: Caprice Basque, Aragonaise opus 27, The Song of the Nightingale opus 29
- H.Wieniawski: a polonaise, Scherzo Tarentelle, Faust Fantaisie Brillante opus 20 (approximately 6-10 min., of the competitor’s choice)

Total length of the round : about 50 min.

03 - Semi-finals

Competitors must perform :
• An early sonata chosen from: The Folia by Corelli, The Devil’s Trill by Tartini or another composer of their choice
• A French work chosen from: Tzigane by Ravel, Poème by Chausson, Sonata by Debussy, Sonata by Poulenc (8-18 min.)
• A major Romantic sonata chosen from: no. 3 by Brahms, no. 5 opus 24 or no. 7 opus 30 by Beethoven, no. 1 by Beethoven, no. 1 by Schumann, no. 2 by Enesco, Franck, opus 12 by Lalo, Dvorak (22-30 min.)
• A major 20th-century work by: Bartok, Prokofiev, Berio, Stravinsky, Lutoslawski (12-25 min.) or another 20th century composer.

Maximum length of the round: 1 hour 25 min.

04 - Finals with orchestra

• Set piece: Paganini, Caprice no. 24.
• A piece chosen by the jury from among the pieces played by the competitor in previous rounds
• A concerto chosen by the jury
• The competitor will play two concerti by any of the following composers: Beethoven, Tchaikovski, Brahms, Mendelssohn, Schumann, Sibelius, Lalo, Dvorak, Paganini no.2, Bartok, Shostakovitch, Prokoviev, Stravinsky and Symanovski